Support Center

Name is required.
Email address is required.
Invalid email address
Answer is required.
Exceeding max length of 5KB

Rule 3 part d

Brandt Brown May 10, 2017 03:31PM EDT

I'm wondering why a vessel engaged in fishing is not a vessel restricted in her ability to maneuver, especially since the definition of the vessel engaged in fishing points out that the used apparatus does in fact restrict maneuverability. It's also a bit confusing that it is not considered a vessel engaged in fishing when the apparatus does not restrict maneuverability (i.e. trolling lines). Does it only have to do with the pecking order?

Up 0 rated Down
MLS Staff Instructor May 10, 2017 03:37PM EDT Mariners Learning System Agent

A fishing vessel is a separate and different category than a RAM when it comes to the pecking order.

It is not the nature of its work that gives a fishing vessel its place in the pecking order but that its lines, nets, or trawls prevents its ability to operate within the guidelines of the Rules of the Road. Where a RAM is a RAM based on the nature of her work.

I hope this helps clear this up. If not give us a call (609)303-0664.

Post Your Public Answer

Your name (*)
Your email address (*)
Answer (*)
3b2d8eaecdbdc9fd732f5f37d700864b@marinerslearningsystem.desk-mail.com
http://assets3.desk.com/
false
desk
Loading
seconds ago
a minute ago
minutes ago
an hour ago
hours ago
a day ago
days ago
about
false
Invalid characters found
/customer/en/portal/articles/autocomplete